Privacy Policy

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Information Security

Godshill Parish Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. It makes sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by Godshill Parish Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Information Officer: (Mrs Bev Cornish, Clerk to Godshill Parish Council, tel: 01725 513874 or email: clerk@Godshillparishcouncil.gov.uk ).

Details of Cookies

CookieTypeDurationDescription
No records found

Information Correction

If you believe that the information the Council retains about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that those details can be updated and the Council can keep your data accurate. Please contact: Mrs Bev Cornish, Clerk to Godshill Parish Council, tel: 01725 513874 or email: clerk@Godshillparishcouncil.gov.uk to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Godshill Parish Council to delete the information it retains about you, please contact: Mrs Bev Cornish, Clerk to Godshill Parish Council, tel: 01725 513874 or email: clerk@Godshillparishcouncil.gov.uk to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact Mrs Bev Cornish, Clerk to Godshill Parish Council, tel: 01725 513874 or email: clerk@Godshillparishcouncil.gov.ukto object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Godshill Parish Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion

In accordance with the law, Godshill Parish Council only collects a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. It do not use profiling, it does not sell or pass your data to third parties. It does not use your data for purposes other than those specified. It makes sure your data is stored securely and deletes all information deemed to be no longer necessary. It constantly reviews its Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of the Council’s policies at any time).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed, you may make a complaint to Godshill Parish Council’s Data Information Officer: (Mrs Bev Cornish, Clerk to Godshill Parish Council, tel: 01725 513874 or email: clerk@Godshillparishcouncil.gov.uk and the Information Commissioner’s Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113.

Adopted May 2018